Privacy Policy

Please read this agreement carefully before accessing or using the service. By accessing or using the service, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of the Cpl Group Limited (Parent company of The Cpl Institute). The Cpl Institute may modify this agreement at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified agreement. Advertiser terms and conditions form part of our general terms for use of the Site. The Cpl Institute also has a comprehensive privacy policy for users.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets out the foundation on which all personal data that The Cpl Institute collect from you, or that you provide to us via our website and any other group affiliate websites, will be processed by us. Read this policy carefully to understand The Cpl Institute’s practices relating to your personal data and how we will treat it.

If you do not accept that we process your data in the manner detailed in this Policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.

The Controller of your Data

The Cpl Group Limited is registered as a data controller in the Republic of Ireland for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. The Cpl Group Limited will deal with the Irish Office of the Data Protection Commissioner as the Lead Supervisory Authority for regulating all data protection matters within the Organisation.  At the Cpl Group Limited, we guarantee that all the data you send to us is processed fairly and lawfully, and with due skill and care. We will also guarantee you that the data you submit is solely used in accordance with the purposes as set out in this policy. 

Collection and Use of your Personal Information

In order to service you as a customer, we collect personal details from you. These details may include names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and any other information required to provide you with our services.

The Cpl Institute collects and uses your personal information to deliver the services you have requested. Your information will only be used to provide you with an efficient service, this information may be shared within the Cpl Group.
 
We reserve the right to assign your data to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all the assets of our company in circumstances where the third party agrees to observe the terms of this Privacy Policy. The Cpl Group Limited will notify you of such circumstances and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Client Contact
To enable The Cpl Institute to provide our services to you, we will process and store contacts details, which would include name, work contact details, job title and course completion history. Once added to our contact database, you will receive automatic notification of this and you will at all times have the ability to be deleted and/or to opt out from electronic communication.

Credit Card/Debit Card Information

All credit card/debit card transactions are completed through an external online payment company called Realex. Cpl Learning and Development t/a The Cpl Institute do not hold or maintain your credit card/debit card details.

Who Can Access your Data?

The information that you have provided to us may be made available to personnel working in the Cpl Group Limited, our affiliate companies and the third parties as set out above. Your personal data is wholly stored and processed within the European Economic Area.  

Where your personal information is required to be sent outside the European Economic Area we will contact you for your permission prior to the disclosure of your personal information. In the event that we need to transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area we will take the appropriate steps to guarantee that your privacy rights continue to be protected as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Existing Data Information with The Cpl Institute

We will use our best endeavours to guarantee that all Personal Data that you have submitted to us is maintained and up to date. However, it is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to your Personal Data to ensure that it is up to date.   
 
Where we currently hold personal information about you, you may at any time request that we modify, update, erase or provide a copy of this information to you. We will also provide an annual reminder for you to update this data or request your data to be removed. All such deletions and date updates should be sent to dataprivacy@cpl.com from the email address of record and these will be actioned within one week and you will receive confirmation that this has been completed. We may only refuse your request where we are legally obliged to do so. Where your request has been refused we will provide you with reasons for this refusal.  We will then hold such data for only as long as it is necessarily required by law.

Security of your Personal Information

We are committed to the protection of Personal Information submitted to us. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. While the Cpl Group Limited takes all due care in ensuring the privacy and integrity of the information that you provide, we recognise that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully observed by a third party while in transit over the Internet. The Cpl Group Limited accepts no liability should this occur.

Under GDPR…

We are contractually bound to provide our services in compliance with the requirements of our course accredited bodies such as Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI), Pre-Hospital Emergency Care Council (PHECC) and Road Safety Authority (RSA).

In order to provide our services to you, we are required to share your data with accredited bodies when a course is undertaken under their accreditation. Under GDPR your personal data may be processed under the following articles:  

  • Necessity – Article 6(1)(b) – Personal data may be processed when necessary for the performance of the contract to which the data subject is a party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering a contract. Such processing must be necessary (as opposed to merely desirable) to perform the contract – i.e. submitting course details to the accredited body e.g. Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI) for processing of certificates and course validation.
  • Legal Obligations – Article 6(1)(c) – Personal data may be processed where it is necessary to comply with legal obligations imposed on an employer (e.g. a requirement to keep statutory employee records).
  • Vital Interests – Article 6(1)(d) – Personal data may be processed on the basis that it is in the vital interests of the subject or another natural person.

Cookies

Cookies is a text file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive relating to your viewing history of a website. If you return to that website, it can present tailored selections to you created upon the stored information about your last visit. You can normally adjust the settings of your browser to avoid the acceptance of cookies. Cookies will not harm your system.
 
We use site tracking software to monitor traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the website.
    
Analytics: In order to monitor how our sites are performing, we collect data about page visits. This information is completely anonymous — we cannot determine who it came from. When we use this data, we look at numbers of visitors overall rather than individual visits. 

Analytics information is used in reports and to improve our site. For example, we have used analytics data to add, remove or change features of the site based on how popular they are with users. We track, for example

  • Page views
  • Popular times
  • Length of visit
  • Where visitors came from
  • Technical data about devices or browsers used to access the site

We use Google to provide our analytics data. You can read more about how Google Analytics treats your data at: Google: Safeguarding your data. You can also read Google’s full privacy policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Where a change is made to this Privacy Policy it will be set out on our websites to ensure that you are aware of what information we collect and how we will use it. If we plan to use Personal Data in a way that is inconsistent from that stated in this Privacy Policy, we will inform in advance you by email, and it will be your decision as to whether or not you are happy that we continue store and process your information.
 
This privacy policy is effective from 01/05/18.